How Much Does a Divorce Cost in Texas? 2026 Price Guide

Comparison between fault divorce and no-fault divorce legal process

At Your Love Calculator, we usually help you measure sparks, crushes, and compatibility scores. Yet not every love story ends the way it began, and sometimes the healthiest next step is a fresh start. If you have reached that point, money questions follow quickly.

So, how much does a divorce cost in Texas? The honest answer is that it depends on how well you and your spouse cooperate. A simple agreed divorce can cost as little as $300 to $500, while a contested case with children often runs $15,000 to $30,000 or more (Divorce.law, 2026).

This guide walks you through filing fees, lawyer rates, hidden expenses, and practical ways to save, so you can plan your next chapter with a clear head.

Different types of divorce explained clearly

Texas Divorce Filing Fees in 2026

Every Texas divorce begins when one spouse files an Original Petition for Divorce with the district clerk. Texas has no single statewide fee, so each county sets its own amount. Most counties charge between $250 and $400, and cases involving children usually cost a little more.

Harris (Houston)$350$365
Dallas$300 to $350$315 to $365
Tarrant (Fort Worth)$300 to $350$315 to $365
Travis (Austin)$300 to $350$315 to $365
Bexar (San Antonio)$290 to $340$305 to $355

These are 2026 figures reported by Divorce.law. Counties adjust their fee schedules from time to time, so confirm the current amount with your district clerk before you file.

If money is tight, you are not locked out of court. Texas lets you file a Statement of Inability to Afford Payment of Court Costs under Rule 145. When the court accepts it, you skip court-charged fees, including service and copy costs (TexasLawHelp).

Uncontested vs. Contested Divorce: Which Costs More?

The biggest factor in your final bill is agreement. In an uncontested divorce, both spouses agree on property, debts, and any parenting issues. In a contested divorce, a judge settles the disputes, and every hearing adds more lawyer hours.

DIY uncontested (no children, no property)$300 to $50060 to 90 days
Uncontested with a lawyer$1,500 to $5,00060 to 120 days
Mediated divorce$3,000 to $10,0003 to 6 months
Contested, no children$10,000 to $20,0006 to 12 months
Contested with children$15,000 to $30,000+9 to 18 months
High-asset contested$50,000 to $200,000+12 to 36 months

The gap is striking. Couples who settle the major issues before filing can save tens of thousands of dollars and reach a final decree months sooner.

How Much Do Divorce Lawyers Charge in Texas?

Attorney fees make up the largest share of most divorce budgets. Texas family lawyers typically bill $200 to $500 per hour, with a statewide average near $267 to $300. Attorneys in big cities such as Houston and Dallas tend to charge more than lawyers in smaller towns.

For simple agreed cases, many firms offer flat fees between $500 and $3,000. Contested cases usually require an upfront retainer of $2,500 to $10,000, which the lawyer bills against as the work continues. Always ask for a written fee agreement that explains what is and is not included.

If full-service representation is out of reach, consider limited-scope help. You handle routine tasks yourself, and the attorney steps in only to review documents or appear in court. This approach can cut legal costs by 30 to 50 percent, according to Divorce.law.

Hidden Divorce Costs Many Couples Overlook

Filing fees and lawyer bills rarely tell the whole story. Most Texas judges encourage or order mediation, which costs $200 to $500 per hour. A typical session lasts four to eight hours, so the total often lands between $1,000 and $3,000, usually split between spouses.

Children can add more expenses. A court-ordered custody evaluation generally costs $2,000 to $5,000, and a guardian ad litem may charge $2,000 to $10,000.

Property also raises the price. Business valuations often start around $5,000, home appraisals run $300 to $600 per property, and splitting a retirement plan through a QDRO costs $300 to $1,500. If your case goes to trial, attorney fees alone can reach $5,000 to $15,000 for each day in court.

Legal concept of suing a spouse during divorce and relationship disputes

What Makes a Texas Divorce Cheaper or More Expensive?

Texas is a community property state, so most assets gained during the marriage belong to both spouses. Courts divide them in a way that is “just and right,” which does not always mean a 50/50 split. More assets mean more paperwork, more valuations, and higher fees.

The grounds you choose matter too. Most couples file on no-fault grounds, called insupportability in Texas, because nothing has to be proven. Fault grounds such as adultery or cruelty require evidence, and that extra work raises your bill.

Timing also sets a floor on every case. At least one spouse must have lived in Texas for six months and in the filing county for 90 days before filing. After that, Texas Family Code § 6.702 requires a 60-day waiting period before a judge can grant the divorce, with narrow exceptions for family violence cases.

An uncooperative spouse is the most expensive variable of all. Refusing to sign papers or answer requests can add $5,000 to $15,000 in extra hearings and legal work.

Smart Ways to Lower Your Divorce Costs in Texas

Start by agreeing on as much as you can before anyone files. Even a partial agreement on the house or the car removes an issue a lawyer would otherwise bill you for.

If you have no children and no real estate, you may be able to use divorce forms approved by the Texas Supreme Court. TexasLawHelp.org and eFileTexas.gov offer free guided interviews that help you prepare them yourself.

Gather tax returns, bank statements, deeds, and debt records before your first consultation. This simple step can save two to five billable hours. Try mediation before litigation, and skip motions that do not move your case forward.

Finally, protect your wallet from your emotions. Every angry email to your lawyer is billable time, so lean on a counselor or a trusted friend for emotional support instead.

Final Thoughts

So, how much does a divorce cost in Texas? For a peaceful, agreed split, you may spend only a few hundred dollars plus your time. For a contested case with children or complex property, $15,000 to $30,000 or more is a realistic budget.

The good news is that you control many of the cost drivers. Cooperation, preparation, and mediation can save you thousands of dollars and spare you months of stress.

At Your Love Calculator, we celebrate love in every form, including the self-love it takes to start over. When you feel ready to smile again, our Love Calculator is always here, and our Divorce Calculator Astrology tool offers a playful, entertainment-only look at zodiac compatibility.

This article shares general information, not legal advice. Please confirm current fees with your county district clerk and speak with a licensed Texas family lawyer about your situation.